Erechthias zebrina (Butler, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Erechthiinae
GENUS Erechthias
SPECIES zebrina
AUTHOR(Butler, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONArgyresthia zebrina, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[U.S.A.], Hawaiian Islands, Oahu, Honolulu.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, USNM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1881d. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera in the collection of the British Museum. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 7:31–37, pl. 4.
PAGINATION 403 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
caustophara Turner, 1923 Synonym of species
lanceolata (Walsingham, 1897) Synonym of species
travestita (Gozmány, 1968) Synonym of species
xenica (Meyrick, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 86
Ghana   Gozmány L. A. 1968b. Some Tineid moths of the Ethiopian Region in the collections of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). II. - Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 14:301–334. 308 (as travestita)
Mauritius   Meyrick E. 1930c. Microlepidoptera of Mauritius. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 78(2):309–323. 322
Nigeria   Gozmány L. A. 1968b. Some Tineid moths of the Ethiopian Region in the collections of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). II. - Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 14:301–334. 308 (as travestita)
Réunion   Bippus M. 2016d. New or poorly known Microlepidoptera from the Mascarenes (Lepidoptera: Autostichidae, Bedellidae, Batrachedridae, Carposinidae, Epermeniidae, Gelechiidae, Tineidae, Tortricidae). - Beiträge zur Entomologie 66(2):347–370. 351
Seychelles Mahé Meyrick E. 1911d. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)14(3):263–307. 301 (as xenica)
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 14
Seychelles Aldabra Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 32
Sierra Leone   Gozmány L. A. 1968b. Some Tineid moths of the Ethiopian Region in the collections of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). II. - Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 14:301–334. 308 (as travestita)

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Fiji, Hawaii, Samoa; Neotropical: Brazil, Cuba, Jamaica, Mexico, St. Thomas; Oriental: S China, India, Indonesia (Borneo), Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 14
Myrtaceae Eugenia sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 14
Malvaceae Cola acuminata Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 87
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter Sierra Leone Gozmány L. A. 1968b. Some Tineid moths of the Ethiopian Region in the collections of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). II. - Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 14:301–334. 308 (as travestita)
*   Also Dipterocarpaceae and Palmae (see Gerlach & Matyot 2006: 14).