Phazaca theclata (Guenée, 1857)

Permalink

FAMILY Uraniidae
SUBFAMILY Epipleminae
GENUS Phazaca
SPECIES theclata
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1857)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONErosia Theclata Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, abdomen missing (see Boudinot 1982: 7), BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Phazaca by Holloway (1998: 123).
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858b. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. X. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome II. - — 10:1–584.
PAGINATION 36

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
binotata (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
sigillata (Mabille, 1898) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Boudinot J. 1982. Insectes Lépidoptères Epiplemidae. - Faune de Madagascar 60:1–55, pls. 1–3. 8
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (N. Voaden)
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Guinea   Boudinot J. 1982. Insectes Lépidoptères Epiplemidae. - Faune de Madagascar 60:1–55, pls. 1–3. 9
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1898. Description de Lépidoptères nouveaux. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 66(1897)(2–3):182–231, pl. 9. 229 (as sigillata)
Mauritius   Boudinot J. 1982. Insectes Lépidoptères Epiplemidae. - Faune de Madagascar 60:1–55, pls. 1–3. 9
Réunion   Guillermet C. & Guillermet C. W. W. 1986. Contribution à l'étude des Papillons Hétérocères de l'Ile de la Réunion. Résultats des chasses de nuit à l'usage des amateurs et des débutants. - — :1–321. 88
Saudi Arabia   Hacker H. H., Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2002. Thyrididae, Uraniidae and Noctuidae (Lepidoptera) from the Arabian Peninsula with descriptions of new species. - Esperiana 9:189–207, pl. 6. 190
Seychelles Long Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 17
Seychelles Praslin Bippus M. 2016a. Notes on Lepidoptera from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24(1):35–71. 36
Seychelles Silhouette Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 17
Seychelles Curieuse Woods P. J. 2013. The Lepidoptera of Curieuse Island, Seychelles. - Phelsuma 21:58–64. 63
Seychelles Félicité Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 68
Seychelles La Digue De Prins W. & Mazzei P. 2016. Some faunistic notes on selected moth species (Lepidoptera) from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24:21–34. 28
Seychelles Mahé Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 17
Sierra Leone   Guenée A. M. 1858b. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. X. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome II. - — 10:1–584. 36
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1932. The moths of South Africa. Volume I. Sematuridae and Geometridae. - — 1:i–xi, 1–376, pls. 1–15. 97
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2002. Thyrididae, Uraniidae and Noctuidae (Lepidoptera) from the Arabian Peninsula with descriptions of new species. - Esperiana 9:189–207, pl. 6. 190

Notes:  Oriental: India, Japan, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Verbenaceae Stachytarpheta urticifolia Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 319
Fabaceae Paraserianthes falcataria Seychelles Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 68
Verbenaceae Duranta erecta Réunion Bippus M. 2016a. Notes on Lepidoptera from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24(1):35–71. 36
Rubiaceae Coddia rudis South Africa   Label data