Chrysiridia rhipheus (Drury, 1773)

Permalink

FAMILY Uraniidae
SUBFAMILY Uraniinae
GENUS Chrysiridia
SPECIES rhipheus
AUTHOR(Drury, 1773)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONRhipheus Pap.[ilio] Eq.[uites] Troj[anae]
TYPE LOCALITY[Madagascar], China [ex errore], leg. May.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Drury D. 1773. Illustrations of Natural History, wherein are exhibited upwards of two hundred and forty figures of Exotic Insects, according to their different genera, very few of which have hitherto been figured by any author, being engraved and coloured from (etc.) - — 2:i–vii, 1–190, pls 1–50.
PAGINATION 40, index; pl. 23, figs. 1, 2 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
crameri Maassen, 1879 Synonym of species
dasycephalus (Swainson, 1833) Synonym of species
druryi Boisduval, 1874 Synonym of species
madagascariensis (Lesson, 1831) Synonym of species
rhiphearia Hübner, 1823 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Westwood J. O. 1879. Observations on the Uraniidae, a family of Lepidopterous Insects, with a synopsis of the family and a monograph of Coronidia, one of the genera of which it is composed. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 10 (12)(1):507–542, pls lxxxv–lxxxviii. 523

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica Madagascar Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls 1–16. 113