Theretra orpheus orpheus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Theretra
SPECIES orpheus
SUBSPECIES orpheus
AUTHOR(Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChaerocampa Orpheus Boisd.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], "Cap".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntype, SMNS (see C. Häuser et al. 2003: 57-58).
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853-1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1-84, pls 1-96 [unnumbered].
PAGINATION [1854]: wrapper; pl. [23], fig. 104; [1858]: 59, 79

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
natalensis (Rothschild, 1894) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Rougeot P.-C. 1977a. Lepidoptera. - In: Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973-1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:1-150, pls 1-20. 91
Mozambique   Distant W. L. 1899a. Some apparently undescribed insects from the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 3:461-465. 180
South Africa Western Cape Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853-1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1-84, pls 1-96 [unnumbered]. 79
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Rothschild W. 1894. Notes on Sphingidae, with descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 1:65-98, pls 5-7. 79 (as natalensis)
Tanzania   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 131
Uganda   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 131

Host Plants

Unknown