Narthecusa tenuiorata tenuiorata Walker, 1862

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Narthecusa
SPECIES tenuiorata
SUBSPECIES tenuiorata
AUTHORWalker, 1862
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNarthecusa tenuiorata
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Ashanti.
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Walker, F. 1862a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XXIV.– Geometrites (continued). - — 24:i–iv, 1021–1280.
PAGINATION 1140

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
kinduensis (Strand, 1918) Synonym of subspecies
limbolata (Strand, 1918) Synonym of subspecies
lomelensis (Strand, 1918) Synonym of subspecies
nachtigalii (Dewitz, 1881) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
Angola   Viette, P. & Fletcher, D. S. 1968. The types of Lepidoptera Heterocera described by P. Mabille. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 21(8):389–425.
Gabon   Swinhoe, C. 1904c. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590.
Ghana   Walker, F. 1862a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XXIV.– Geometrites (continued). - — 24:i–iv, 1021–1280.

Host Plants

Unknown