Neopolyptychus convexus (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Smerinthinae
GENUS Neopolyptychus
SPECIES convexus
AUTHOR(Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[olyptychus] pygarga convexus subsp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Tanganyika Province, M'Pala, leg. P. Guillemé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTDescription of ♂ in B. Gehlen (1934a: 60).
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1903a. A revision of the lepidopterous family Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 9(Supplement):i–cxxxv, 1–972, pls 1–67.
PAGINATION 246 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
springerae (Clark, 1936) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Pierre J. 2004. Révision du genre Neopolyptychus (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 109(2):155–168. 160
Cameroon   Darge Ph. 1983. Liste provisoire des Sphingidae du Cameroun (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 87 (1982)(9–10):377–381. 378
Congo   Pierre J. 2004. Révision du genre Neopolyptychus (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 109(2):155–168. 160
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1903a. A revision of the lepidopterous family Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 9(Supplement):i–cxxxv, 1–972, pls 1–67. 246
Gabon   Pierre J. 2001b. Les Sphinx du Gabon (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 106(3):261–271. 263
Zambia   Jordan K. 1929. On Polyptychus pygarga and some allied species (Lep., Sphingidaeà. - Novitates Zoologicae 35:187–191. 191

Host Plants

Unknown