Scopula atricapilla Prout L. B., 1934

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES atricapilla
AUTHORProut L. B., 1934
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScopula atricapilla sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYKenya Colony, Kibwezi, 30.iv.1917, leg. W. Feather.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Prout L. B. 1934a. New species and subspecies of Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 39(2):99–136.
PAGINATION 107

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
harithensis Wiltshire, 1990 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 8
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 93
Kenya   Prout L. B. 1934a. New species and subspecies of Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 39(2):99–136. 107
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1982a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Zygaenidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Bombycidae, Sphingidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 2). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 4:271–331. 296
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 93
Yemen   Hausmann A. 1999. Geometrid moth species from Yemen (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Esperiana 7:283–305, pls. 1–5. 293

Host Plants

Unknown