Scopula accentuata (Guenée, 1857)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES accentuata
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1857)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcidalia Accentuata Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape of Good Hope, 1837, leg. Verreaux; Pays des Namaquois.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MNHN; Paratypes 2♀, MNHN (see Viette 1950b: 204); Guenée mentioned 4♀.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514.
PAGINATION 490–491

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
accenturiata (Walker, 1861) Synonym of species
dentigerata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
exiguaria (Walker, 1860) Synonym of species
rudisaria Walker, 1861 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Debauche H. R. 1938a. Geometridae (Lep. Het.). Explorations du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. de Witte (1933–1935). - — 20:1–56, pls. 1–6. 13
Kenya   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 401
South Africa Western Cape Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514. 491
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 188

Host Plants

Unknown