Scopula chalcographata (Brandt, 1938)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES chalcographata
AUTHOR(Brandt, 1938)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlossotrophia chalcographata
TYPE LOCALITYIran, Fort Mian Kotal.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Brandt W. 1938. Beitrag zur Lepidopterenfauna von Iran. Neue Gattungen, Arten, und Formen. - Entomologische Rundschau 55:497–505, 517–523, 548–554, 558–561, 567–569.
PAGINATION 574, figs. 234–237

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
adenensis (Wiltshire, 1986) Synonym of species
sinaica Rebel, 1948 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt Sinai Rebel H. 1948. Neue Heteroceren aus Aegypten. - Zeitschrift der wiener entomologischen Gesellschaft 32 (1947)(5–7):49–60. 57 (as sinaica)
Egypt   Rebel H. 1948. Neue Heteroceren aus Aegypten. - Zeitschrift der wiener entomologischen Gesellschaft 32 (1947)(5–7):49–60. 57 (as sinaica)
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 155
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 193
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 6
Yemen   Wiltshire E. P. 1986. Lepidoptera of Saudi Arabia: fam. Cossidae, Sesiidae, Metarbelidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Arctiidae, Nolidae, Noctuidae (Heterocera); fam. Satyridae (Rhopalocera) (part 5). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 8:262–323. 277 (as adenensis)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Iran, Israel, Jordan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Caryophyllaceae Silene sp.   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 94
Caryophyllaceae Gypsophila sp.   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 94