Scopula adelpharia (Püngeler, 1894)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES adelpharia
AUTHOR(Püngeler, 1894)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcidalia adelpharia n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Israel], Palestine, Jericho, 23.iii.1892, leg. P. Püngeler.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 2♀.
STATUS Species
COMMENTPreviously misidentified as Scopula minorata ochroleucaria(Herrich-Schäffer, 1847) by Wiltshire (1980), see Hausmann, Stadie & Fiebig (2016: 92).
PUBLICATION Püngeler R. 1894. Acidalia adelpharia n. sp. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 55:76–77.
PAGINATION 76–77

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pharaonis Sterneck, 1933 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Djibouti   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 92
Egypt   Sterneck 1933. [Title]. - Zeitschrift des Österreichischen Entomologischen Vereins 18:9. 9 (as pharaonis)
Ethiopia   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta zoologica hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 503
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta zoologica hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 503
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 166
Saudi Arabia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 267 (as actuaria)
Somalia   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta zoologica hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 503
Sudan   Wiltshire E. P. 1985c. New Geometridae from Africa, with a list of additions to the Lepidoptera fauna of the Sudan (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - Entomofauna 6(2):9–22. 14
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta zoologica hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 503
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 5
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 267 (as actuaria)
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 98 (as ochroleucata)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Israel, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus sp.   Hausmann A. & Skou P. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Geometridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):562–590. 573
Fabaceae Prosopis sp.   Hausmann A. & Skou P. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Geometridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):562–590. 573
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 92