Scopula argentidisca (Warren, 1902)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES argentidisca
AUTHOR(Warren, 1902)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCraspedia argentidisca sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Kikuyu Escarpment, ix.1900–iii.1901, leg. W. Doherty.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, 6♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1902b. New African Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 9:487–536.
PAGINATION 498–499

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
naias (Warren, 1903) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     New record (D. Simon)
Kenya   Warren W. 1902b. New African Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 9:487–536. 499
Malawi     ZSM
Tanzania, United Republic of   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 405
Zambia   Herbulot C. 1981c. Mission entomologique du Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale aux Monts Uluguru, Tanzanie (L. Berger, N. Leloup et J. Debecker, V–VIII.1971). 26. Lepidoptera Geometridae. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 95(1):216–226. 217

Host Plants

Unknown