Erechthias flavistriata (Walsingham, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Erechthiinae
GENUS Erechthias
SPECIES flavistriata
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEreunetis flavistriata, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[United States of America], Hawaii, Lanai, 2000 ft, ii.1894.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1907a. Microlepidoptera. - In: Sharp, D. (Ed.), Fauna Hawaiiensis or the Zoology of the Sandwich (Hawaiian) Isles. - — 1(5):469-759, pls 10-25.
PAGINATION 716-717; pl. 25, fig. 18 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
methodica (Meyrick, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Seychelles Silhouette Meyrick E. 1911e. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) 14(3):263-307. 299 (as methodica)
Seychelles Cerf Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1-130, 32 pls. 13

Notes:  Australasia: Hawaii.

Host Plants

Unknown