Scopula bigeminata (Warren, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES bigeminata
AUTHOR(Warren, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCraspedia bigeminata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, leg. A. J. Spiller.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130.
PAGINATION 50

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fumosaria (Swinhoe, 1904) Synonym of species
rufifimbria (Warren, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 190
Cameroon   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 190
Ethiopia   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 190
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 555 (as fumosaria)
Malawi   Staude H. S. & Murphy R. 2011. The geometrid fauna (Lepidoptera: Geometridae) of Mount Mulanje, Malawi and the importance of Mount Mulanje as an area of conservation priority. - Metamorphosis 22(2):32–48. 47
South Africa Mpumalanga Warren W. 1914b. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the South African Museum. - Annals of the South African Museum 10(12):467–510, pls. 40–41. 484 (as rufifimbria)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 50
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 190
Sudan   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 190
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls. 1–5. 124
Uganda   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 190

Host Plants

Unknown