Scopula caesaria (Walker, 1861)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES caesaria
AUTHOR(Walker, 1861)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcidalia caesaria
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon, Colombo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 6°55'0" Longitude: 79°51'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 5♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1861a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 22:i–iv, 499–755.
PAGINATION 750

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
caesarea Fuchs, 1902 Synonym of species
faeculentaria (Mabille, 1880) Synonym of species
obturbata (Walker, 1861) Synonym of species
perfectaria (Walker, 1861) Synonym of species
rufimixtaria (Warren, 1900) Synonym of species
walkeros Wiltshire, 1980 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Herbulot C. 1978c. Un nouveau Lobidiopteryx (Geometridae Larentiinae). - Bulletin de la Société des Lépidoptéristes français 2(1):13–15. 154
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 194
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Herbulot C. 1978d. Faune entomologique de l'archipel des Comores. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109:149–167, pl. 1. 154
Comoros Anjouan (Ndzwani) Strand E. 1917h. Lepidoptera. – In: Voeltzkow, A., Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–1905. Band 3, Heft 5. Systematische Arbeiten. Flora und Fauna der Comoren. - — 3(5):466–472. 470 (as faeculentaria)
Gambia   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 194
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1880c. Comptes Rendus. Diagnoses Lepidopterorum Malgassicorum. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 23:xvi–xxvii. 23 (as faeculentaria)
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 100
Maldives Hulule Meyrick E. 1902a. Lepidoptera. – In: Gardiner, J. S. (ed.) The fauna and geography of the Maldive and Laccadive Archipelago. Being the account of the work carried on and of the collections made by an expedition during the years 1899 and 1900. - — 1(2):123–126. 124
Mauritius   Herbulot C. 1957b. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'île de la Réunion. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8(2):227–236, pl. 5. 229
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 100
Nigeria   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 194
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1980b. The larger moths of Dhofar and their zoogeographic composition. - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 2:187–216. 193 (as walkeros)
Réunion   Herbulot C. 1957b. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'île de la Réunion. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8(2):227–236, pl. 5. 229
Sierra Leone     New record (R. Goff)
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 100
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 194
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 194
Tanzania, United Republic of   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 194
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 5 (as walkeros)
Yemen   Hausmann A. 1999. Geometrid moth species from Yemen (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Esperiana 7:283–305, pls. 1–5. 293 (as walkeror)
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 100
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 100

Notes:  Australasian: Australia; Oriental: New Guinea, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown