Scopula cinnamomata Fletcher D. S., 1955

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES cinnamomata
AUTHORFletcher D. S., 1955
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScopula cinnamomata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], National Park Upemba, River Mubale, 1480 m, 14.v.1947, leg. G. F. De Witte.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RMCA; Allotype ♀, RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fletcher D. S. 1955. Geometridae. Exploration du Parc Naturel d'Upemba. Mission G. F. de Witte 1946–1949. - — 32(5):79–92.
PAGINATION 82, figs. 5, 6, 10, 12, 13

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
seclusoides Herbulot, 1978 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Herbulot C. 1978e. Nouveaux Sterrhinae africains et malgaches (Lep. Geometridae). - Nouvelle Revue d'Entomologie (N.S.) 8(3):345–349. 348 (as seclusoides)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Fletcher D. S. 1955. Geometridae. Exploration du Parc Naturel d'Upemba. Mission G. F. de Witte 1946–1949. - — 32(5):79–92. 82
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 88

Host Plants

Unknown