Acherontia lachesis (Fabricius, 1798)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Smerinthinae
GENUS Acherontia
SPECIES lachesis
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1798)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONS.[phinx] Lachesis
TYPE LOCALITY[India], "Habitat in India orientali".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1798. Supplementum Entomologiae Systematicae. - — :1–572, 1–175.
PAGINATION 434 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lethe Westwood, 1847 Synonym of species
morta Hübner, 1819 Synonym of species
satanas Boisduval, 1836 Synonym of species
sojejimae Matsumura, 1909 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
British Indian Ocean Territory Chagos Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) Zool. 13(1):265–324, pl. 17. 283

Notes:  Oriental: China, India, Indonesia (Borneo, Java, Sumatra), Malaysia, Singapore, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown