Neopolyptychus consimilis (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Smerinthinae
GENUS Neopolyptychus
SPECIES consimilis
AUTHOR(Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPolyptychus consimilis spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Sudan], Abyssinia, Atbara.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1903a. A revision of the lepidopterous family Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 9(Supplement):i-cxxxv, 1-972, pls 1-67.
PAGINATION 250-251 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
belgica (Clark, 1926) Synonym of species
sudanensis (Clark, 1927) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Prost A. 1986. Liste provisoire des Sphingidae de Haute-Volta (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 90 (1985)(9-10):xxi-xxiv. xxii
Central African Republic   Basquin P. & Pierre J. 2005. Contribution à la connaissance des Sphinx de la République Centrafricaine avec descriptions de nouvelles espèce et sous-espèce et d'une femelle inédite (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 110(4-5):495-508. 499
Congo   Clark B. P. 1926. Descriptions of twelve new Sphingidae and remarks upon some other species. - Proceedings of the New England Zoological Club 9:45-59. 46
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   P. Basquin
Côte d'Ivoire   D'Abrera B. 1987. Sphingidae Mundi. Hawk Moths of the world based on a checklist by Alan Hayes and the collection he curated in the British Museum (Natural History). - — :1-226. 72
Ethiopia   Rougeot P.-C. 1977a. Lepidoptera. - In: Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973-1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:1-150, pls 1-20. 88
Guinea   Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1903a. A revision of the lepidopterous family Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 9(Supplement):i-cxxxv, 1-972, pls 1-67. 251
Nigeria   D'Abrera B. 1987. Sphingidae Mundi. Hawk Moths of the world based on a checklist by Alan Hayes and the collection he curated in the British Museum (Natural History). - — :1-226. 72
South Sudan   Clark B. P. 1927. Descriptions of twelve new Sphingidae and remarks upon two other species. - Proceedings of the New England Zoological Club 9:99-109. 100 (as sudanensis)
Sudan   Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1903a. A revision of the lepidopterous family Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 9(Supplement):i-cxxxv, 1-972, pls 1-67. 251

Host Plants

Unknown