Scopula donovani (Distant, 1892)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES donovani
AUTHOR(Distant, 1892)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLycauges donovani
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Distant W. L. 1892a. Contribution to a knowledge of the entomology of the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 10:407–408.
PAGINATION 240; pl. 2, fig. 4

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
extraordinaria (Staudinger, 1892) Synonym of species
extremata (Warren, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo     New record (ZSM)
Egypt   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 181
Gambia     New record (R. Butler)
Kenya   Lehmann I. & Kioko E. 2005. Lepidoptera diversity, floristic composition and structure of three Kaya forests on the south coast of Kenya. - Journal of East African Natural History 94(1):121–163. 158
Madagascar   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 181
Nigeria   Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 57 (as extrema)
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1892a. Contribution to a knowledge of the entomology of the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 10:407–408. 240
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 181
Sudan   Wiltshire E. P. 1985c. New Geometridae from Africa, with a list of additions to the Lepidoptera fauna of the Sudan (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - Entomofauna 6(2):9–22. 15
Uganda   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 181
Yemen   Hausmann A. 2006. The geometrid moth species from Yemen – With 50 new records for the country and description of 20 new taxa (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Esperiana 12:9–62, pls. 12–21. 31

Notes:  Palaearctic: Israel, Lebanon, Morocco.

Host Plants

Unknown