Neopolyptychus prionites (Rothschild & Jordan, 1916)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Smerinthinae
GENUS Neopolyptychus
SPECIES prionites
AUTHOR(Rothschild & Jordan, 1916)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPolyptychus consimilis prionites subsp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYChad, Lake Chad, Upper Chari River.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1916b. Further corrections of and additions to our "Revision of the Sphingidae". - Novitates Zoologicae 23:247-263.
PAGINATION 258, fig. 12 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
roseola (Clark, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rougeot P.-C. 1966a. Note sur les Lépidoptères Sphingides du Musée de Dundo (Angola). - Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola 76:13-27. 21
Cameroon   Darge Ph. 1983. Liste provisoire des Sphingidae du Cameroun (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 87 (1982)(9-10):377-381. 378
Central African Republic   Clark B. P. 1917. New Sphingidae. - Proceedings of the New England Zoological Club 6:57-72. 63 (as roseola)
Chad   Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1916b. Further corrections of and additions to our "Revision of the Sphingidae". - Novitates Zoologicae 23:247-263. 209
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 21
Equatorial Guinea   Jordan K. 1929. On Polyptychus pygarga and some allied species (Lep., Sphingidaeà. - Novitates Zoologicae 35:187-191. 188
Gabon     P. Basquin
Nigeria   Jordan K. 1929. On Polyptychus pygarga and some allied species (Lep., Sphingidaeà. - Novitates Zoologicae 35:187-191. 190
South Sudan   Pierre J. 2004. Révision du genre Neopolyptychus (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 109(2):155-168. 160
Uganda   Carcasson R. H. 1965. New Lepidoptera from East Africa. - Journal of the East African Natural History Society 25(2):131-160. 21

Notes:  The record of Burkina Faso (Basquin 1989: 13) refers to Neopolyptychus ancylus (Rothschild & Jordan, 1916) (P. Basquin i.l. 23.ii.2018).

Host Plants

Unknown