Neopolyptychus pygarga (Karsch, 1891)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Smerinthinae
GENUS Neopolyptychus
SPECIES pygarga
AUTHOR(Karsch, 1891)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDewitzia pygarga nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, Barombi Station, leg. P. Preuss.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MfN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Karsch F. 1891b. Verzeichniss der von Herrn Dr. Paul Preuss auf der Barombi-Station in Kamerun gesammelten Sphingiden. - Entomologische Nachrichten 17(19):291-298, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 295-296 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
commodus (Jordan, 1930) Synonym of species
serrator (Jordan, 1929) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rougeot P.-C. 1966a. Note sur les Lépidoptères Sphingides du Musée de Dundo (Angola). - Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola 76:13-27. 20
Cameroon   Karsch F. 1891b. Verzeichniss der von Herrn Dr. Paul Preuss auf der Barombi-Station in Kamerun gesammelten Sphingiden. - Entomologische Nachrichten 17(19):291-298, pl. 1. 295
Central African Republic   Pierre J. 2004. Révision du genre Neopolyptychus (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 109(2):155-168. 166 (as serrator)
Congo   Pierre J. 2004. Révision du genre Neopolyptychus (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 109(2):155-168. 166
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kernbach K. 1957. Ueber bekannte und neue afrikanische Sphingiden, insbesondere aus Belgisch Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(1-2):173-204. 188
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   N. Voaden
Côte d'Ivoire   Prost A. 1986. Liste provisoire des Sphingidae de Haute-Volta (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 90 (1985)(9-10):xxi-xxiv. xxiii
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Darge Ph. 1989. Sphingidae de Bioko. - Lambillionea 89(5-6):42-43. 42 (as serrator)
Gabon   Darge Ph. 1970a. Contribution à la faune du Gabon: Lépidoptères Sphingidae. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 75(9-10):253-263. 258
Kenya   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 20 (as commodus)
Namibia   Schmit P. 2021b. Contribution à la connaissance des Sphingidae d'Ouganda (Lepidoptera). - Saturnafrica 29:21-38. 26
Nigeria   Kernbach K. 1957. Ueber bekannte und neue afrikanische Sphingiden, insbesondere aus Belgisch Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(1-2):173-204. 191
Sierra Leone   D'Abrera B. 1987. Sphingidae Mundi. Hawk Moths of the world based on a checklist by Alan Hayes and the collection he curated in the British Museum (Natural History). - — :1-226. 72
Tanzania   D'Abrera B. 1987. Sphingidae Mundi. Hawk Moths of the world based on a checklist by Alan Hayes and the collection he curated in the British Museum (Natural History). - — :1-226. 72 (as serrator)
Uganda   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 20 (as commodus)
Uganda Ssese Islands Jordan K. 1930. Description of new Sphingidae and remarks on some others. - Novitates Zoologicae 36(1):1-5. 1 (as commodus)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Julbernardia globiflora Nigeria MacNulty B. J. 1970. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part III Sphingidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 3:95-122, pl. 6. 101
Fabaceae Erythrophleum suaveolens Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7-8):239-255. 241
Fabaceae Cassia javanica Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7-8):239-255. 241
Sapindaceae Blighia sapida Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7-8):239-255. 241
Euphorbiaceae Bridelia ferruginea Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7-8):239-255. 241
Rhamnaceae Maesopsis eminii Uganda Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 19 (as serrator)
Fabaceae Julbernardia sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 100 (as serrator)
Rhamnaceae Maesopsis eminii East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 100 (as serrator)