Scopula erinaria (Swinhoe, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES erinaria
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLycauges erinaria, nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Machakos to Neugia, leg. R. C. Crawshay.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590.
PAGINATION 553

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
isolata Prout L. B., 1920 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Debauche H. R. 1937. Entomological expedition to Abyssinia, 1926–27: Lepidoptera, Geometridae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 20:320–344, pls. 7–8. 330
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 553
Lesotho   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 189
Malawi   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 403
Rwanda     New record (ZSM)
South Africa Eastern Cape Prout L. B. 1920a. New Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 27:265–312. 281 (as isolata)
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 189
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 189
Tanzania, United Republic of   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 403
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 189

Host Plants

Unknown