Scopula fimbrilineata (Warren, 1902)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES fimbrilineata
AUTHOR(Warren, 1902)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCraspedia fimbrilineata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Kikuyu Escarpment, xii.1900–i.1901, leg. W. Doherty.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1902b. New African Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 9:487–536.
PAGINATION 499

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
immaculata (Warren, 1905) Synonym of species
niobe (Fawcett, 1916) Synonym of species
protuberans (Warren, 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 404
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Fletcher D. S. 1955. Geometridae. Exploration du Parc Naturel d'Upemba. Mission G. F. de Witte 1946–1949. - — 32(5):79–92. 82
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Fletcher D. S. 1955. Geometridae. Exploration du Parc Naturel d'Upemba. Mission G. F. de Witte 1946–1949. - — 32(5):79–92. 82
Côte d'Ivoire   Warren W. 1905e. New African Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:380–409. 3688 (as immaculata)
Kenya   Warren W. 1902b. New African Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 9:487–536. 499
Madagascar   Fletcher D. S. 1955. Geometridae. Exploration du Parc Naturel d'Upemba. Mission G. F. de Witte 1946–1949. - — 32(5):79–92. 82
Malawi   Staude H. S. & Murphy R. 2011. The geometrid fauna (Lepidoptera: Geometridae) of Mount Mulanje, Malawi and the importance of Mount Mulanje as an area of conservation priority. - Metamorphosis 22(2):32–48. 47
Rwanda     New record (ZSM)
South Africa Northern Cape Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 200
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Warren W. 1909b. New species of Uraniidae and geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 16:110–122. 113 (as protuberans)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls. 1–5. 124
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls. 1–5. 124
Yemen   Hausmann A. 1999. Geometrid moth species from Yemen (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Esperiana 7:283–305, pls. 1–5. 291

Host Plants

Unknown