Scopula fuscobrunnea (Warren, 1901)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES fuscobrunnea
AUTHOR(Warren, 1901)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCraspedia fuscobrunnea sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Nandi Country, Rau, ii.1899, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1901d. Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 8:202–217.
PAGINATION 207–208

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fuscifusa (Prout L. B., 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Prout L. B. 1911c. New African Geometridae. - The Entomologist 44:292–295. 293 (as fuscifusa)
Kenya   Warren W. 1901d. Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 8:202–217. 208
Uganda   Prout L. B. 1911c. New African Geometridae. - The Entomologist 44:292–295. 293 (as fuscifusa)

Host Plants

Unknown