Scopula gazellaria (Wallengren, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES gazellaria
AUTHOR(Wallengren, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcidalia gazellaria n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Caffraria orientali.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1863. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. III. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 7(5):137–151.
PAGINATION 151

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gazella Distant, 1892 Synonym of species
griseolineata (Warren, 1900) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 146
South Africa Free State Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 179
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Warren W. 1900a. New genera and species of Thyrididae and Geometridae from Africa. - Novitates Zoologicae 7:90–98. 94 (as griseolinata)
South Africa   Wallengren H. D. J. 1863. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. III. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 7(5):137–151. 151
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 179
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 100

Host Plants

Unknown