Scopula internata (Guenée, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES internata
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcidalia Internata Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Northern Cape], Afrique centrale, Pays des Namaquois.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514.
PAGINATION 506

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
illiturata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
limosata Fletcher, D. S. 1958 Synonym of species
praeruptorum Prout L. B., 1920 Synonym of species
pudens (Warren, 1905) Synonym of species
pulverosaria (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
strigulifera (Walker, 1861) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Debauche H. R. 1938a. Geometridae (Lep. Het.). Explorations du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. de Witte (1933–1935). - — 20:1–56, pls. 1–6. 15 (as praeruptorum)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Debauche H. R. 1938a. Geometridae (Lep. Het.). Explorations du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. de Witte (1933–1935). - — 20:1–56, pls. 1–6. 15 (as praeruptorum)
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 503 (as illiturata)
Kenya   Prout L. B. 1920a. New Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 27:265–312. 293 (as praeruptorum)
Malawi   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 558
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1861a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 22:i–iv, 499–755. 744 (as strigulifera)
South Africa Northern Cape Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514. 506
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 204
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1863a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVI.– Geometrites (continued). - — 26 (1962):i–iv, 1479–1796. 1603 (as illiturata)
South Africa North-West Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 204
South Africa Eastern Cape Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 204
Tanzania, United Republic of   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 404
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae, Nolidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(4):55–67. 95 (as limosata)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 478

Host Plants

Unknown