Polyptychus carteri (Butler, 1882)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Smerinthinae
GENUS Polyptychus
SPECIES carteri
AUTHOR(Butler, 1882)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudosmerinthus Carteri, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Gold Coast, Aburi, leg. E. T. Carter.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Polyptychus by W. Rothschild & K. Jordan (1903: 236 (key), 244).
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1882e. Descriptions of new species of Sphingidae, chiefly from Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 10(60):432-435.
PAGINATION 435

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
poliades Rothschild & Jordan, 1906 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 308
Cameroon   Strand E. 1912k. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139-197, pl. 2. 152
Central African Republic   Hetuin J. M. 1987. Compte-rendu d'une chasse nocturne en Centrafrique. - Lambillionea 87(9-10):99-103. 100
Congo   Rougeot P.-C. 1966b. Contribution à la faune du Congo (Brazzaville). Mission A. Villiers et A. Descarpentries. XXXIV. Lépidoptères Sphingidae. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 28(4):1224-1234.  
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 308
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 308
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 308
Côte d'Ivoire   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 308
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Darge Ph. 1989. Sphingidae de Bioko. - Lambillionea 89(5-6):42-43. 42
Gabon   Darge Ph. 1970a. Contribution à la faune du Gabon: Lépidoptères Sphingidae. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 75(9-10):253-263. 256
Ghana   Butler A. G. 1882e. Descriptions of new species of Sphingidae, chiefly from Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 10(60):432-435. 435
Guinea   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 308
Kenya   Kitching I. J. 2017. Sphingidae Taxonomic Inventory. - — . Website
Liberia   Pierre J. 2001b. Les Sphinx du Gabon (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 106(3):261-271. 262
Nigeria   Pujol R. 1957. Etude préliminaire des principaux insectes nuisibles aux colatiers. - Journal d'Agriculture tropicale et de Botanique appliquée 4(5-6):241-264. 253
Rwanda     P. Basquin
Sierra Leone   Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1903a. A revision of the lepidopterous family Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 9(Supplement):i-cxxxv, 1-972, pls 1-67. 244
Togo   Aulombard F. 2021. La montagne de Kpimé, une localité intéressante au Togo. - Saturnafrica 28:33-40. 38
Uganda   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 14

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Cola nitida Côte d'Ivoire Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 309
Malvaceae Cola nitida Sierra Leone Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 309
Malvaceae Cola acuminata Nigeria Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 309 (as poliades)
Malvaceae Cola laurifolia Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7-8):239-255. 240
Malvaceae Cola millenii Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7-8):239-255. 240
Malvaceae Triplochiton scleroxylon Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7-8):239-255. 240
Malvaceae Bombax buonopozense Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7-8):239-255. 240
Malvaceae Ceiba pentandra Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R. 1978. Plantes-hôtes et durée de développement de lépidoptères Sphingides élevés à la Station de Lamto (Côte-d'Ivoire). - Annals of the University of Abidjan (Ecology Series) 11:53-84. 55
Malvaceae Cola gigantea Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R. 1978. Plantes-hôtes et durée de développement de lépidoptères Sphingides élevés à la Station de Lamto (Côte-d'Ivoire). - Annals of the University of Abidjan (Ecology Series) 11:53-84. 55
Malvaceae Grewia carpinifolia Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R. 1978. Plantes-hôtes et durée de développement de lépidoptères Sphingides élevés à la Station de Lamto (Côte-d'Ivoire). - Annals of the University of Abidjan (Ecology Series) 11:53-84. 55