Polyptychus coryndoni Rothschild & Jordan, 1903

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Smerinthinae
GENUS Polyptychus
SPECIES coryndoni
AUTHORRothschild & Jordan, 1903
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPolyptychus coryndoni spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zambia], E Africa, Upper Zambesi, Gowlu-pan, between Lialui and Kazungula, iii.1898, leg. P. T. Coryndon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1903a. A revision of the lepidopterous family Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 9(Supplement):i-cxxxv, 1-972, pls 1-67.
PAGINATION 251-253; pl. 2, fig. 7 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
reussi Strand, 1911 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rothschild W. 1919. List of types of Lepidoptera in the Tring museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(1):193-251. 209
Burkina Faso   Prost A. 1986. Liste provisoire des Sphingidae de Haute-Volta (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 90 (1985)(9-10):xxi-xxiv. xxii
Cameroon   Darge Ph. 1983. Liste provisoire des Sphingidae du Cameroun (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 87 (1982)(9-10):377-381. 378
Central African Republic   Basquin P. & Pierre J. 2005. Contribution à la connaissance des Sphinx de la République Centrafricaine avec descriptions de nouvelles espèce et sous-espèce et d'une femelle inédite (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 110(4-5):495-508. 498
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 14
Côte d'Ivoire   Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7-8):239-255. 241
Gambia     R. Goff
Malawi   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 14
Mozambique   Bąkowski M., László M. & Takano H. 2020. A contribution to the knowledge of the Sphingidae fauna of Mozambique. - Ecologica Montenegrina 35:45-77. 50
Nigeria   Delf B. H. & Harris K. M. 1964. Notes on Nigerian hawkmoths. - The Nigerian Field 29(4):150-160. 151
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i-xxi, 1-385.  
Tanzania   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 14
Tanzania Pemba Rothschild W. 1919. List of types of Lepidoptera in the Tring museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(1):193-251. 209
Uganda Ssese Islands Schmit P. 2021b. Contribution à la connaissance des Sphingidae d'Ouganda (Lepidoptera). - Saturnafrica 29:21-38. 27
Zambia   Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1903a. A revision of the lepidopterous family Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 9(Supplement):i-cxxxv, 1-972, pls 1-67. 251
Zimbabwe   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 14

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Dipterocarpaceae Monotes kerstingii Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7-8):239-255. 241
Chrysobalanaceae Parinari sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 132
Moraceae Morus sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 132
Moraceae Morus sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 100
Chrysobalanaceae Parinari sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 100
Chrysobalanaceae Parinari curatellifolia South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 87 (as Parinarium mobola)