Scopula nemorivagata (Wallengren, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES nemorivagata
AUTHOR(Wallengren, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcidalia nemorivagata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Caffraria orientali.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1863. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. III. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 7(5):137–151.
PAGINATION 151

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bonaventura (Warren, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Swinhoe C. 1904c. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 557 (as bonaventura)
Nigeria   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 199
South Africa   Wallengren H. D. J. 1863. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. III. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 7(5):137–151. 151
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 50 (as bonaventura)
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 199
São Tomé & Principe Principe Herbulot C. 1958. Mission du Muséum dans les îles du Golfe de Guinée. Entomologie: VIII. Lepidoptera Geometridae. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 63:100–109. 105

Host Plants

Unknown