Scopula laevipennis (Warren, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES laevipennis
AUTHOR(Warren, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCraspedia laevipennis sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, W Africa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130.
PAGINATION 52

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
uninotata (Warren, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 52
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 93
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Karisch T. 2001a. Zur Geometridenfauna von Bioko (Lepidoptera; Geometridae). - Lambillionea 101(1):161–184. 175
Gabon   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 93
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 93
Sierra Leone   Warren W. 1897b. New genera and species of Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, Uraniidae and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:195–262; pl. 5. 219 (as uninotata)
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 93
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 479

Host Plants

Unknown