Scopula spoliata (Walker, 1861)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES spoliata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1861)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcidalia spoliata
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, leg. A. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1861a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 22:i–iv, 499–755.
PAGINATION 744

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pygarata (Wallengren, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 406
Malawi   Staude H. S. & Murphy R. 2011. The geometrid fauna (Lepidoptera: Geometridae) of Mount Mulanje, Malawi and the importance of Mount Mulanje as an area of conservation priority. - Metamorphosis 22(2):32–48. 48
Somalia   Prout L. B. 1916b. Geometridae. – In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 149
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1861a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 22:i–iv, 499–755. 744
South Africa Western Cape Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 212
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 212
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 212
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 212
South Africa Eastern Cape Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 212
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls. 1–5. 125
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 479

Host Plants

Unknown