Scopula nigrinotata (Warren, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES nigrinotata
AUTHOR(Warren, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCraspedia nigrinotata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Zomba, Upper Shiré District, v.1895, leg. P. Rendall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130.
PAGINATION 52–53

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
argillacea Prout L. B., 1932 Synonym of species
nachtigali Herbulot, 1965 Synonym of species
uniformis Prout L. B., 1932 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Chad Tibesti Herbulot C. 1965c. Lépidoptères Geometridae du Tibesti. - Lambillionea 63(5–8):25–40. 30 (as nachtigali)
Djibouti   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 87
Ethiopia   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 185
Ghana   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 91
Malawi   Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 52
Nigeria   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 185
Rwanda     ZSM
Sierra Leone   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 185
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 185
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 185
South Africa Northern Cape Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 185
South Africa Mpumalanga Prout L. B. 1932c. New genera and species of Sterrhinae (Fam. Geometridae). - Novitates Zoologicae 37:229–251. 239 (as uniformis)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 185
South Africa Eastern Cape Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 185
Sudan   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 91
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls. 1–5. 123
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 91
Yemen   Hausmann A. 1999. Geometrid moth species from Yemen (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Esperiana 7:283–305, pls. 1–5. 292
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 185

Notes:  The records of Oman (Wiltshire 1980b: 193, 212; 1985) refer to Scopula nubifera Hausmann, 1998 (see Hausmann 1999: 293).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Polygonaceae Oxygonum sinuatum   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 87