Taboribia laucheana (Druce, 1882)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Sphinginae
GENUS Taboribia
SPECIES laucheana
AUTHOR(Druce, 1882)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONProtoparce laucheana
TYPE LOCALITYAfrica W, leg. Thomson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTHad been synonymized with Poliana bucholzi [sic] by Rothschild & Jordan (1903: 39); reinstated as a species by Eitschberger & Melichar (2016: 8). See also Kitching (2017: website).
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1882a. Descriptions of new species of Aegeriidae and Sphingidae. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 19(1):15–18.
PAGINATION 18 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
weiglei (Möschler, 1887) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Kitching I. J. 2017. Sphingidae Taxonomic Inventory. - — . Website
Central African Republic   Kitching I. J. 2017. Sphingidae Taxonomic Inventory. - — . Website
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kitching I. J. 2017. Sphingidae Taxonomic Inventory. - — . Website
Côte d'Ivoire   Kitching I. J. 2017. Sphingidae Taxonomic Inventory. - — . Website
Gabon   Kitching I. J. 2017. Sphingidae Taxonomic Inventory. - — . Website
Ghana   Möschler H. B. 1887. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-Fauna der Goldküste. - Abhandlungen der Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft 15(1):49–100, pl. 1. 70 (as weiglei)
Kenya   Kitching I. J. 2017. Sphingidae Taxonomic Inventory. - — . Website
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kitching I. J. 2017. Sphingidae Taxonomic Inventory. - — . Website
Uganda   Kitching I. J. 2017. Sphingidae Taxonomic Inventory. - — . Website
Zambia   Kitching I. J. 2017. Sphingidae Taxonomic Inventory. - — . Website

Host Plants

Unknown