Taboribia wintgensi Strand, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Sphinginae
GENUS Taboribia
SPECIES wintgensi
AUTHORStrand, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTaboribia Wintgensi Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], German East Africa, Tabora, iii.1909, leg. Wintgens.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, ZMHB; 1♂, 1♀, BMNH (but see E. Strand 1910g: 230).
STATUS Species
COMMENTSee Kitching (2017: website).
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1910g. Eine neue Sphingidengattung aus Afrika. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 54:228–230.
PAGINATION 228–230 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
marmorata Fawcett, 1915 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1915. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–12. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1915(1):91–113, pls. 1–2. 105 (as marmorata)
Malawi   Kitching I. J. 2017. Sphingidae Taxonomic Inventory. - — . Website
Somalia   Kitching I. J. 2017. Sphingidae Taxonomic Inventory. - — . Website
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1910g. Eine neue Sphingidengattung aus Afrika. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 54:228–230. 228
Zambia   Kitching I. J. 2017. Sphingidae Taxonomic Inventory. - — . Website
Zimbabwe   Kitching I. J. 2017. Sphingidae Taxonomic Inventory. - — . Website

Host Plants

Unknown