Scopula opicata (Fabricius, 1798)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES opicata
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1798)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[halaena] opicata
TYPE LOCALITY[India], "Habitat in India orientali".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1798. Supplementum Entomologia Systematicae. - — :1–572.
PAGINATION 457 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
infantularia (Guenée, 1858) Synonym of species
vanaria (Walker, 1861) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls. 1–5. 124
Ethiopia   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls. 1–5. 124
Madagascar     New record (ZSM)
Malawi   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 557
Sierra Leone   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls. 1–5. 124
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls. 1–5. 124
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls. 1–5. 124
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls. 1–5. 124
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910b. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(31):116–141. 479

Notes:  Oriental: India, New Guinea, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown