Scopula picta (Warren, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES picta
AUTHOR(Warren, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSterrha picta sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Weenen, i.1895.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130.
PAGINATION 62–63

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fulvilinea (Warren, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Prout L. B. 1935. Scientific results of the Vernay-Lang Kalahari Expedition, March to September 1930. The Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 17(1):1–13. 5
South Africa Western Cape Prout L. B. 1935. Scientific results of the Vernay-Lang Kalahari Expedition, March to September 1930. The Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 17(1):1–13. 5
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 63
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 177
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 177

Host Plants

Unknown