Scopula quadrifasciata (Bastelberger, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES quadrifasciata
AUTHOR(Bastelberger, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEmmiltis quadrifasciata spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Nyassaland, Kigonsera.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNMF.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bastelberger M. J. 1909b. Ein neues Genus und neun neue afrikanische Geometriden eus meiner Sammlung. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 3(18):100—101.
PAGINATION 101

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
glaucocyma (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 200
Cameroon     New record (ZSM)
Kenya   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 200
Nigeria   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 200
South Africa   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 200
Tanzania, United Republic of   Bastelberger M. J. 1909b. Ein neues Genus und neun neue afrikanische Geometriden eus meiner Sammlung. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 3(18):100—101. 101
Uganda   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 200
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 478 (as glaucocyma)
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 478 (as glaucocyma)

Host Plants

Unknown