Scopula straminea (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES straminea
AUTHOR(Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcidalia straminea
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Knysna.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°2'0" Longitude: 23°2'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls. 1–140.
PAGINATION pl. 128, fig. 33

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
melliflua (Warren, 1897) Synonym of species
sumpta (Prout L. B., 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls. 1–140. pl. 128
South Africa Eastern Cape Prout L. B. 1913a. Contributions to a knowledge of the subfamilies Oenochromidnae and Hemitheinae of Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 20(2):388–442. 199 (as sumpta)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 52 (as melliflua)
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 204

Host Plants

Unknown