Scopula separata (Walker, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES separata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcidalia separata
TYPE LOCALITYSaint Helena.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1875. Lepidoptera. – In: Melliss, J. C. (ed.), St. Helena: a physical, historical, and topographical description of the island, including its geology, fauna, flora, and meteorology. - — :i–xii, 1–410.
PAGINATION 186

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atlantica (Walker, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint-Helena Wollaston T. V. 1879. Notes on the Lepidoptera of St. Helena, with descriptions of new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 3(15):219–233; (17): 329–343; (18): 415–441. 329

Host Plants

Unknown