Scopula sevandaria (Swinhoe, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES sevandaria
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLycauges sevandaria, nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Brit. E. Africa, Masai, E. Quaso, leg. C. S. Betton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590.
PAGINATION 553

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
peararia (Swinhoe, 1904) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 553
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (ZSM)
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 88

Host Plants

Unknown