Scopula silonaria (Guenée, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES silonaria
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhyletis Silonaria Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858b. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. X. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome II. - — 10:1–584.
PAGINATION 169–170 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sticticata (Warren, 1901) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 92
Ethiopia   Guenée A. M. 1858b. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. X. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome II. - — 10:1–584. 170
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 560
Rwanda     New record (ZSM)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 92
Uganda   Warren W. 1901a. New Thyrididae, Epiplemidae and Geometridae from the Ethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 8:6–20. 10 (as sticticata)

Host Plants

Unknown