Scopula sinnaria Swinhoe, 1904

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES sinnaria
AUTHORSwinhoe, 1904
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScopula sinnaria, nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Machakos, leg. R. C. Crawshay.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂ and 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590.
PAGINATION 556

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bisinuata (Warren, 1905) Synonym of species
sinuaria Janse, 1935 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Warren W. 1905e. New African Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:380–409. 389 (as bisinuata)
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 556
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 146
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 100
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 100
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 183
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 183
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 183
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 183

Host Plants

Unknown