Brachyglossina sciasmatica Brandt, 1941

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Brachyglossina
SPECIES sciasmatica
AUTHORBrandt, 1941
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBrachyglossina sciasmatica sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYIran S, Laristan, near Sardze, xi.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Brandt W. 1941a. Beitrag zur Lepidopterenfauna von Iran (3). – Neue Agrotiden nebst Faunenverzeichnissen. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 31(3):835–863.
PAGINATION 871, fig. 8 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rowlandi Wiltshire, 1977 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 166 (as rowlandi)
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 5 (as rowlandi)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Iran.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 82