Scopula sublobata (Warren, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES sublobata
AUTHOR(Warren, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCraspedia sublobata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], SE Africa, Barberton; [Malawi], Nyasaland, Fort Johnston.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°47'9" Longitude: 31°22'12"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 4♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1898a. New species and genera of the families Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 5:5–41.
PAGINATION 19–20

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
khakiata (Warren, 1905) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Warren W. 1898a. New species and genera of the families Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 5:5–41. 20
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Warren W. 1905e. New African Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:380–409. 389 (as khakiata)
South Africa Mpumalanga Warren W. 1898a. New species and genera of the families Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 5:5–41. 20
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 205
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 205
Zimbabwe     New record (Butler)

Host Plants

Unknown