Scopula terrearia (Mabille, 1900)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES terrearia
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1900)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcidalia terrearia n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Madagascar], Loukoubé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, abdomen and right-side wings missing, BMNH (see Viette & Fletcher 1968: 398).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753.
PAGINATION 739

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
empera Prout L. B., 1928 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753. 739

Host Plants

Unknown