Scopula transsecta (Warren, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES transsecta
AUTHOR(Warren, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCraspedia transsecta sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Niger Coast Protectorate, Warri, v.1897, leg. F. Roth.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1898b. New species and genera of the families Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae from the Old-World regions. - Novitates Zoologicae 5:221–258.
PAGINATION 241

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
clarissima Prout L. B., 1933 Synonym of species
dissimulans (Warren, 1899) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Herbulot C. 1954b. Lépidoptères Géométrides de la reserve naturelle intégrale du Mont Nimba. Lépidoptères Géométrides. - Mémoires de l'Institut français d'Afrique noire 40(2):301–333, pl. 1. 305
Central African Republic   Sircoulomb G. 2013a. Les Geometridae du parc national de Dzanga Ndoki (R.C.A.) : inventaire et description d'une nouvelle espèce du genre Microlyces Herbulot, 1981 (Lepidoptera) (1° contribution). - Entomologia Africana 18(1):29–36. 34
Congo   Herbulot C. 1998a. Lépidoptères Geometridae récoltés par le Dr. J.-G. Canu dans l'île de Bioko (ex Fernando Poo) (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 98(2):287–292. 289
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Herbulot C. 1998a. Lépidoptères Geometridae récoltés par le Dr. J.-G. Canu dans l'île de Bioko (ex Fernando Poo) (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 98(2):287–292. 289
Nigeria   Warren W. 1898b. New species and genera of the families Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae from the Old-World regions. - Novitates Zoologicae 5:221–258. 241
Sierra Leone   Herbulot C. 1954b. Lépidoptères Géométrides de la reserve naturelle intégrale du Mont Nimba. Lépidoptères Géométrides. - Mémoires de l'Institut français d'Afrique noire 40(2):301–333, pl. 1. 305
Uganda   Prout L. B. 1933–1938. Geometridae (Fauna Africana, Part 16). – In: Seitz. A. (ed.), Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. - — 16. 70 (as clarissima)

Host Plants

Unknown