Coelonia solani solani (Boisduval, 1833)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Sphinginae
GENUS Coelonia
SPECIES solani
SUBSPECIES solani
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1833)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONS.[phinx] Solani. Boisd.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype, designated by P. Viette (1992: 216-217), MNHN.
STATUS Subspecies
COMMENTTransferred to Coelonia by W. Rothschild & K. Jordan (1903: 26).
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1833b. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1-122, pls 1-16.
PAGINATION 76; pl. 11, fig. 2 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
astaroth (Boisduval, 1875) Synonym of subspecies
grisescens (Saalmüller, 1884) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Boisduval J. B. A. 1833b. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1-122, pls 1-16. 67
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1884. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Erste Abtheilung. Rhopalocera, Heterocera: Sphinges et Bombyces. - — :1-246, pls 1-6. 132
Mauritius   D'Abrera B. 1987. Sphingidae Mundi. Hawk Moths of the world based on a checklist by Alan Hayes and the collection he curated in the British Museum (Natural History). - — :1-226. 14
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. - In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1-72; pls. 12-13. 23

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Solanaceae Solanum melongena Mauritius Boisduval J. B. A. 1833b. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1-122, pls 1-16. 76