Somatina figurata figurata Warren, 1897

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Somatina
SPECIES figurata
SUBSPECIES figurata
AUTHORWarren, 1897
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSomatina figurata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Weenen, xii.1893.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130.
PAGINATION 61

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rufitacta Warren, 1905 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Prout L. B. 1935. Scientific results of the Vernay-Lang Kalahari Expedition, March to September 1930. The Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 17(1):1–13. 4
Kenya   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 395
South Africa   Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 61
Uganda   Prout L. B. 1932b. New Geometridae from Congo Belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 21(3):241–250. 238 (as candida)

Host Plants

Unknown