Dovania neumanni Jordan, 1926

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Sphinginae
GENUS Dovania
SPECIES neumanni
AUTHORJordan, 1926
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDovania neumanni sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia, Kefa], SW Abyssinia, Dhimma [Jima], 14.v.1925, leg. O. Neumann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Jordan K. 1926b. On some Old World Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 33:379-384.
PAGINATION 379

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dargei Pierre, 2000 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Jordan K. 1926b. On some Old World Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 33:379-384. 379

Host Plants

Unknown