Traminda obversata (Walker, 1861)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Traminda
SPECIES obversata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1861)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcidalia ? obversata
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1861b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXIII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 23:i–iv, 757–1020.
PAGINATION 790–791

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atroviridata (Saalmüller, 1880) Synonym of species
decessata Saalmüller, 1891 Synonym of species
glauca Warren, 1897 Synonym of species
striata (Warren, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Prout L. B. 1930. On the Geometridae collected by Mr. T. A. Barns in Angola, with descriptions of two new species. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 4(1):117–123. 119
Central African Republic   Sircoulomb G. 2013a. Les Geometridae du parc national de Dzanga Ndoki (R.C.A.) : inventaire et description d'une nouvelle espèce du genre Microlyces Herbulot, 1981 (Lepidoptera) (1° contribution). - Entomologia Africana 18(1):29–36. 34
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Herbulot C. 1978d. Faune entomologique de l'archipel des Comores. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109:149–167, pl. 1. 153 (as atroviridata)
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Herbulot C. 1981a. Mission P. Viette à la grande Comore. Lepidoptera Geometridae. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 85 (1980)(11–12):266–273. 267 (as atroviridata)
Congo     ZSM
Guinea   Herbulot C. 1954b. Lépidoptères Géométrides de la reserve naturelle intégrale du Mont Nimba. Lépidoptères Géométrides. - Mémoires de l'Institut français d'Afrique noire 40(2):301–333, pl. 1. 304
Kenya   Lehmann I. & Kioko E. 2005. Lepidoptera diversity, floristic composition and structure of three Kaya forests on the south coast of Kenya. - Journal of East African Natural History 94(1):121–163. 158
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 293 (as atroviridata)
Malawi   Staude H. S. & Murphy R. 2011. The geometrid fauna (Lepidoptera: Geometridae) of Mount Mulanje, Malawi and the importance of Mount Mulanje as an area of conservation priority. - Metamorphosis 22(2):32–48. 48
Mauritius   Bippus M. 2017b. Lyonetia hygrophilella (Viette, 1957), comb. nov., ihre primären Stadien und ihre Futterpflanzen (Lepidoptera: Lyonetiidae). - Beiträge zur Entomologie 67(2):265–270. 27
Nigeria   Warren W. 1897b. New genera and species of Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, Uraniidae and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:195–262; pl. 5. 220 (as striata)
Réunion   Herbulot C. 1968b. Note sur les Geometridae de l'île de la Réunion (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 79(1967)(9–10):289–291; pl. 8. 289 (as atroviridata)
Seychelles   De Prins W. & Mazzei P. 2016. Some faunistic notes on selected moth species (Lepidoptera) from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24:21–34. 28
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1861b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXIII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 23:i–iv, 757–1020. 791
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Prout L. B. 1927a. A list of the Geometridae (Lep. Het) known to occur in the Island of São Thomé, with descriptions of some new species collected by Mr. T. A. Barns. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 75(1):187–200, pl. 20. 189
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 477 (as glauca)
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 141

Host Plants

Unknown