Aletis helcita helcita (Linnaeus, 1763)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Aletis
SPECIES helcita
SUBSPECIES helcita
AUTHOR(Linnaeus, 1763)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPapilio Helcita
TYPE LOCALITY[India], "Indiis" [incorrect locality, probably subtropical Africa].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1763a. D. D. Centuria Insectorum Rariorum quam consent. experimentiss. fac. med. in regia academia upsaliensi, [etc.]. - — :i–viii, 1–32.
PAGINATION 22 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
druryi Butler, 1878 Synonym of subspecies
fascelis (Linnaeus, 1764) Synonym of subspecies
fuscofasciatus (Goeze, 1779) Synonym of subspecies
helcitaria (Turton, 1802) Synonym of subspecies
macularia (Fabricius, 1781) Synonym of subspecies
rubricaput Swinhoe, 1904 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1914i. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IX. Kurze Mitteilungen über Arten verschiedener Familien. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80 (A)(2):84–93. 91
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 474
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581. 354
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls 17–24. 287
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls 17–24. 287
Côte d'Ivoire   Mabille P. 1890a. Voyage de M. Ch. Alluaud dans le territoire d'Assinie (Afrique occidentale) en juillet et août 1886, 4e mémoire; Lépidoptères, avec des notes sur quelques autres espèces d'Afrique (Rhopalocera et Heterocera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6) 10(1):17–51, pls 2, 3. 38
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1914i. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IX. Kurze Mitteilungen über Arten verschiedener Familien. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80 (A)(2):84–93. 91
Ghana   Fabricius J. C. 1781. Species Insectorum exhibentes eorum differentias specificas, synonyma auctorum, loca natalia, metamorphosin adiectis, observationibus, descriptionibus. - — 2:1–517. 246
Guinea     New record (ZSM)
Nigeria   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 578
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581. 354
South Africa   Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581. 354
Uganda Sesse Islands Grünberg K. 1910a. Zur Kenntnis der Lepidopterenfauna der Sesse-Inseln im Victoria Nyanza. - Sitzungsberichten der Gesellschaft naturforschender Freunde zu Berlin 1910(3):146–181. 155
Uganda   Prout L. B. 1916c. New African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 23:272–286. 273 (as contractimargo)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Sapindaceae Blighia unijugata   Parsons M. S., Scoble M. J., Honey M. R., Pitkin L. M. & Pitkin B. R. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). [Edited by M. J. Scoble]. - — 2 volumes:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 33
Rubiaceae Oxyanthus unilocularis   Parsons M. S., Scoble M. J., Honey M. R., Pitkin L. M. & Pitkin B. R. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). [Edited by M. J. Scoble]. - — 2 volumes:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 33